Privacy Policy

Give A Little is a trading name of Caution Your Blast Ltd. Caution Your Blast Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA444861, compliant with General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR).

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Information about the use of the website is gathered by cookies for the purpose of maintaining and improving the information provided on the site. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser.

Fundraiser data

When you as a fundraiser choose to use Give A Little, you are the data controller, and we are your data processor managing data on your behalf, under your instruction. We manage your i) account users personal data, and your ii) donors personal data, very securely and we take data privacy very seriously. All data is encrypted at rest and in transit, and the data is stored in the United Kingdom.

i) the account user data we hold includes email address, first name and last name. This data is provided to us by our financial services partner SumUp when you log into the Give A Little App. You have a service and data agreement with SumUp separately to Give A Little (SumUp is not a data sub-processor of Give A Little). If you upgrade to our Premium service via subscription, we have a view of your subscription payments: the date and amount paid. This data is provided to us from the payment service provider Stripe (Stripe privacy policy) who we use to process your card payment.

ii) when a donor makes a payment card donation to your fundraising campaign we store a record of the transaction including the date and time, amount, currency, whether it was accepted or declined, the device identifier which you have installed the App on, the location (lat/long) of the device at the time, and a summary of non-sensitive payment card details. For clarity Give A Little does not handle or store the donors full payment card data, this is fully secured within the SumUp service. If a donor, declares Gift Aid on a donation, we store their declaration with their name, the first line of their address and post code. It is viewable to you via your Gift Aid reports in the Give A Little administration portal. We also store their email address for sending a receipt. We use Amazon Web Services (Amazon Web Services data privacy faq) for data storage (all data stored in the EU). When a donor is sent an email receipt their email address is stored and used by Mailjet, our email service provider (Mailjet privacy policy).

Donor data

When you as a donor choose to donate to a fundraiser via the Give A Little service we take the responsibility of managing your personal data very seriously. Please refer to the details above that describe what personal data of yours we hold within the service and why. Give A Little stores your data solely to provide a service to our customers, charity/church fundraisers, and for no other purpose. Give A Little will not use your personal data to contact you and will never share your data with any other organisation except those detailed above providing sub-processing as part of the overarching service.

Data retention

As regards data retention, personal data associated with Gift Aid transactions will be kept stored for 7 years according to standard rules for financial records. Otherwise if we detect you the charity, have not used the service in over six months we will delete your, and your donors personal data records, and your donation records will be anonymised and redacted for summary historical reporting on the service only. However if your data is connected with criminal proceedings it may be kept on file for longer. This data will only be passed on to third parties if we are required to do so by law or if you explicitly request it.

Your rights

You may, at any moment, exercise your rights under data protection law, including (when applicable) your right of access, rectification, restriction, erasure, opposition (including objecting, at any time and for free, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing), right to portability and your right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Getting in touch

If you wish to contact us to discuss how we manage your personal data, or exercise your rights, please email: [email protected]