Privacy Policy

Give A Little gathers analytic information about web site usage. This information is solely for internal use for improving the service.

Your personal information in the form of email address and your first name and last name is provided to us by our partner SumUp. When you take charitable donations we store a record of the transaction, the amount, currency, accepted or declined, the device identifier the App is installed on, the location (lat/long), and a summary of non-sensitive payment card details to help identify transactions in case you need to action a refund. When you upgrade to Premium we also have a view of your subscription payments shared with us from our payment service provider Stripe.

If we detect you have not used the service in over six months we will delete your personal information, and your charitable donation records will be anonymised and redacted for summary historical reporting on the service only.

However if your personal information is required in connection with criminal proceedings it may be kept on file for longer. Your personal information will only be passed on to third parties if we are required to do so by law or if you explicitly request it.

If you wish to find out what personal data is held about you by Give A Little, you can make a request to view this under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Your request needs to be made either in writing to the address below accompanied by a fee of £10 in the form of a cheque or postal order made payable to 'Caution Your Blast Ltd', or emailed to: [email protected] where we will issue you with an invoice for payment.

Att: Data Protection
Caution Your Blast Ltd
1 Primrose St
London
EC2A 2EX
United Kingdom