Privacy Policy

Give A Little is a trading name of Caution Your Blast Ltd. Caution Your Blast Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA444861, compliant with General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR) and we take your data privacy very seriously.

When you, the charity, take charitable donations Give A Little stores a record of the transaction, the amount, currency, accepted or declined, the device identifier the App is installed on, the location (lat/long), and a summary of non-sensitive payment card details to help identify transactions in case you need to action a refund. For clarity all donor payment card data and personal data is stored with SumUp, not Give a Little.

Your personal information in the form of email address and your first name and last name is provided to us by our partner SumUp. When you upgrade to Premium we also have a view of your subscription payments shared with us from our payment service provider Stripe.

Give a Little stores donor Gift Aid data declaration yes/no records, donor name, first line of address and post code, and shares this with you the charity. User permission for this is granted via the declaration, and the records are encrypted and stored in the United Kingdom.

If we detect you have not used the service in over six months we will delete your personal information, and your charitable donation records will be anonymised and redacted for summary historical reporting on the service only.

However if your personal information is required in connection with criminal proceedings it may be kept on file for longer. Your personal information will only be passed on to third parties if we are required to do so by law or if you explicitly request it.

If you wish to find out what personal data is held about you by Give A Little, you can make a subject access request to view this under the provisions of the GDPR (2016). Your request needs to be made either in writing to the address below accompanied by a fee of £10 in the form of a cheque or postal order made payable to 'Caution Your Blast Ltd', or emailed to: [email protected] where we will issue you with an invoice for payment.